George Laufenberg Scholarship Fund Awards over $200,000 to Area Students

George Laufenberg Scholarship Fund Awards over $200,000 to Area Students

KENILWORTH, N.J., July 1, 2016-- The Northeast Regional Council of Carpenters (NRCC) has congratulated 36 high school scholars, all of whom received a four-year educational award from the George H. Laufenberg Scholarship during an awards ceremony held on June 29th at Galloping Hill Golf Course. The full list of recipients is below.

Since 1996, the scholarship fund, created in memory of New Jersey labor leader George H. Laufenberg, has awarded $3-million worth of scholarships to children and grandchildren of members of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America (UBCJA) in the Northeast Region.

During the awards ceremony, George R. Laufenberg, Director of the Northeast Carpenters Funds and President of the Scholarship, recounted stories of each scholar, some of whom overcame major adversity – family illness or serious injuries, while achieving academically.

"Many students wrote about how important the unions are to a healthy democracy, as well as an important part of this nation's vibrant middle class," said Laufenberg. "We had many moving and impressive students in this year's awards class."

Each applicant was eligible for various awards, ranging from $1,000 to $3,000 per year. The renewable total for all recipients is $228,000, including one-time $500 grants awarded to those who submitted completed applications, but were not selected for a four-year scholarship.

"You are considered part of the extended Carpenters family," John Ballantyne, Executive Secretary-Treasurer of the NRCC, told the students at the event. "And we are all very proud of you and happy for your parents and grandparents."

Ballantyne also announced that the NRCC Executive Board has authorized a $100,000 donation to the George H. Laufenberg Scholarship fund and asked that it be expanded to the new affiliates of the NRCC. "On behalf of the Executive Board of the NRCC, we congratulate and wish all the scholarship recipients the very best in their endeavors."

George Laufenberg Scholarship Awards 2016

The Scholarship Recipients are:

Kacie Barry, Hillsdale, N.J.;  Pascack Valley High School; Enrolled: University of Pittsburgh

Stephanie Buttino, Paramus, N.J.; Paramus High School; Enrolled: Stevenson University

Christina Chernati, Newton, N.J.; Kittatinny Regional High School; Enrolled: Rutgers University

Catilyn Conselyea, Landing N.J.; Roxbury High School; Enrolled: College of St. Elizabeth

Eli Corning, Interlaken, N.Y.; South Seneca High School; Enrolled: Cornell University

Jonathan Coskuner, Lindenhurst, N.Y.; Lindenhurst High School; Enrolled: New York Institute of Technology

Paige Csikortos, Rocky Point, N.Y.; Rocky Point High School; Enrolled: St. Joseph's College

Gary De Oliveira, West Caldwell, N.J.; James Caldwell High School; Enrolled: University of South Carolina

Christopher Dobbins, Thorofare, N.J.; Gloucester County Institute of Technology; Enrolled: Drexel University

Julia Drubel, Park Ridge, N.J.; Park Ridge High School; Enrolled: Hofstra University

Christopher Dutcher, Newark Valley, N.Y.; Newark Valley Senior High School; Enrolled: SUNY Cortland

Donald Fackina, Fords, N.J.; Bishop George Ahr High School; Enrolled: Rowan University

Ryan Helbock, Nesconset, N.Y.; Smithtown High School West; Enrolled: Stony Brook University

Charles Homoki, Pine Beach, N.J.; Marine Academy of Technology & Environmental Science; Enrolled: Stevens Institute of Technology

Isabella Knapp, Vineland, N.J.; Our Lady of Mercy Academy; Enrolled: Rowan University

Jalyse Lee, Plainfield, N.J.; Union County T.E.A.M.S. Charter School; Enrolled: Felician University

Amanda Leonhard, Bedminster, N.J.; Gill St. Bernard's School; Enrolled: Hamilton College

Andrew Lerner, Piscataway, N.J.; Piscataway High School; Enrolled: Rutgers University

Michelle Llantonio, Edison, N.J.; Union Catholic High School; Enrolled: University of New Haven

Tyler Longo, Budd Lake, N.J.; Mt. Olive High School; Enrolled: Lehigh University

Cheyenne Lord, Toms River, N.J.; Toms River High School; Enrolled: Centenary University

Naomi Martinez, Bound Brook, N.J.; Bound Brook High School; Enrolled: Raritan Valley Community College

Nichole Naldi, Jackson, N.J.; Jackson Memorial High School; Enrolled: University of San Diego

Katelyn O'Dell, Hewitt, N.J.; West Milford High School; Enrolled: Albright College

Thomas Pasquale, Endicott, N.Y.; Union-Endicott High School; Enrolled: St. John Fisher College

Erica Pastore, Flemington, N.J.; Hunterdon Central High School; Enrolled: Rutgers University

Joseph Pecoraro, Edison, N.J.; John P. Stevens High School; Enrolled: Stony Brook University

Mackenzie Pierce, Ringwood, N.J.; Lakeland Regional High School; Enrolled: Clemson University

John Sincak, Parsippany, N.J.; Parsippany Hills High School; Enrolled: University of Delaware

Rachel Smiga, Lititz, PA.; Manheim Township High School; Enrolled: Penn State

Morgan Smithwick, Lynbrook, N.Y.; Lynbrook High School; Enrolled: Bentley University

Emily Sproule, Galloway, N.J., Absegami High School; Enrolled:Rowan University

Liam Sweeney, Nutley, N.J.; Nutley High School; Enrolled: The College of New Jersey

Steven Tufaro, Milford, N.J.; Delaware Valley Regional High School; Enrolled: George Washington University

Liam Vita, Oakdale, N.Y.; St. John's the Baptish Diocesan High School; Enrolled: University of Delaware

Paige Wadle, Easton, PA; Easton Area High School; Enrolled: Northhampton Community College

 For more information on eligibility or to request an application, contact Lisa Rokosny at 1-800-624-3096, extension 322 or go to www.nrccf.org.